Walnut Oil for Your Skin and Hair
Walnut oil is known as a healthy nutrition product, but it is also a powerful ingredient used in cosmetics to deal with a number of problems and conditions. It is frequently used on the skin and hair to impart a golden effect, and besides enhancing tanning, it has UV protection properties. Its intake helps to smooth the skin, as it is a rich moisturizer. The essential fatty acids contained in the oil nourish and hydrate the skin which absorbs it very fast. The beneficialwalnut oil skin effect is used in massaging, as it has a soothing and emollient effect. However, it should be applied with caution in people with sensitive skin who may develop an allergy to it.
Walnut oil skin benefits make it an efficient product which fights wrinkles; this effect has been known and used by people for centuries. Furthermore, walnut oil is used to deal with fungal infections, e.g. athlete’s foot or candida. The antifungal effect is enhanced by mixing the oil with other herbal substances, such as rosemary. A common plague, psoriasis, a rather disturbing skin disease, can be treated with the oil to alleviate patients’ condition, and a number of inflammations, such as eczema, are soothed with it.
Walnut oil for hair is a powerful source of omega-9, which is crucial for hair growth, glossiness and healthy radiance. It is often used in shampoos together with other herbal substances; it enhances the moisturizing effect of shampoos. In DIY mixtures walnut oil for hair is often used to enhance hair health and shine.