WALNUT OIL – walnut oil benefits – black walnut oil – walnut oil recipes

Your walnut oil guide!

Refined Walnut Oil and Unrefined Walnut Oil.


Refined Walnut Oil and Unrefined Walnut Oil. Info, Differences, Facts etc.
Walnut oil is available as refined walnut oil and unrefined walnut oil.

Unrefined walnut oil is a way of healthy fatty acids intake in concentrated form. It is made from walnuts roasted at moderate temperatures and pressed to extract the oil. It is more expensive as it is not chemically cleaned, and is more perishable. Unrefined walnut oil

has a low smoking point, 320 degrees, and should not be used in cooking when heating is involved, because it develops a specific somewhat bitter taste. It is used in salad dressings, to drizzle or brush foods prior to or after cooking, to add its delicious flavor.

Refined Walnut Oil and Unrefined Walnut Oil

Refined Walnut Oil and Unrefined Walnut Oil

 

There is a variety of unrefined walnut oil, virgin one, made only from high quality walnuts and extracted by cold pressing. Naturally, virgin walnut oil is the most expensive one, as it is the richest in flavor and nutritional value. It is rich in omega-3 acids and vitamin E, and is efficient in combating heart diseases and cholesterol.

 

Refined walnut oil is cleaned after pressing to eliminate impurities. It has a high smoking point, 400 degrees, and can be used for sautéing. However, refining reduces the flavor and the preciousness for walnut oil nutrition.

 

Storage of walnut oil depends on the oil type. Unrefined walnut oil, as pointed above, is highly perishable and promptly becomes rancid. Only small amounts of it should be bought to ensure the product will not go off. With all walnut oil types, before opening bottles should be stored in a cool and dark place, where they can remain in good condition for a year. After opening the oil should be stored in a refrigerator, but it will not last long, so it should be used as soon as possible. In all cases the expiration date should be checked.

 

Both refined walnut oil and unrefined walnut oil can be used in cosmetics as carriers, without any limits to proportion. The oil is an ingredient of antiwrinkle around eye creams, dry skin and normal skin creams, body oils, lip balms, etc.

The artistic use of walnut oil dates back to the Renaissance when painters used it as a thinner and brush cleaner. Because of its prompt rancidity, lately alkali refined paints and other mediums containing walnut oil have been used. Yet another use is in a mixture with beeswax for covering wooden cutting boards and bowls, as the mixture is oxidation resistant.

Leave a Reply